California Art League

Share This

Current Exhibit

Postcard frontPostcard back
Music in Motion2019 Gold Medal Exhibit, Motion, juried by Laura Wambsgans at the San Fernando Valley Arts & Cultural Center, 18312 Oxnard St, Tarzana, CA 91356, through Saturday October 26.
  • Best of Show (Gold Medal): Music in Motion by Natalie Smythe
  • First Place: On the Run by Martha Chapin
  • Second Place: Sweet Death by Zahra Pezeshk
  • Third Place: Diana, Aim High; Let Your Arrow Fly by Nora Koerber
  • Merchant Awards:
    • Power Within by Michael Wicks
    • Mistry Forest by Martha Chapin
    • Met Tour by Gregory Radionov
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Dancing by Michael Wicks
    • Lamb Chops a Go Go by Dottie Korn-Davis
    • Reaching Upwards by Nicholas Kennedy
    • Garden Delight by Karol Blumenthal

Past Exhibits

2019 Renewal
Joy by Lore Eckelberry
  • Best of Show: Joy by Lore Eckelberry
  • First Place: Welcome the Day by Nora Koerber
  • Second Place: Green Beauty by Elizabeth Covington
  • Third Place: The Golden One by Damon Reinagle
  • Merchant Awards:
    • Beach After Storm by Joanne Chase-Mattillo
    • Butterfly by Natalie Smythe
    • Taryn by Lilong Shi
    • Remaking the Music by Brenda Welsh
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Awakening by Marian Fortunati
    • Dissolve by Holly Highfield
    • Restoration by Brenda Welsh
    • Coming Out by Michael Wicks

2019 Blue
A Shade of Blue by Natalie Smythe
  • Best of Show: A Shade of Blue by Natalie Smythe
  • First Place: Rach 2 by Joanne Aloni-Boldon
  • Second Place: Thailand, River Kwai, No. 2 by Joanne Chase-Mattillo
  • Third Place: Sky Wall by Jane Thorpe
  • Merchant Awards:
    • Get a Grip by Tricia Hoye
    • Spanish Shawl by Michael Wicks
    • Moody Lake and Fog by Elizabeth Covington
    • No Access by James A. Fraser
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Uni (Urchin) by Michael Wicks
    • Misty Mountain by Sharon Weaver
    • Magical Mountains by Sharon Weaver
    • Blue Room by Gregory Radionov

2018 Gold Medal Exhibit, Fantasy
Stella by Brian Zheng
  • Best of Show (Gold Medal): Stella by Brian Zheng
  • First Place: Boy on the Edge by Michael John Pittas
  • Second Place: Mia by Brian Zheng
  • Third Place: California by Gregory Radionov
  • Merchant Awards:
    • Murder of Crows by Judy Winard Hirsty
    • The Word by Margie Russomanno Schunk
    • Allegory of 2016 by Rosina Maize
    • Water Way by Lynne Schneeman Fearman
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Thou shalt build an altar unto me… by Kuniko Ruch
    • Bachelor And 3 Graces by Michael Wicks
    • Sight Unseen by Natalie Smythe
    • Red Kimono by Yona Rapoport
2018 Expressions
2017 Gold Medal Exhibit, Glow
2017 Dreams
2017 Whimsy
2016 Red
2016 Gold Medal Exhibit, Spirits of the Night
2016 A Moment in Time
2016 Art In A Free Society
2015 Smaller Works Exhibit Fire and Ice
© California Art League
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software